CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS ARCHIVE

TELEPOST CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP PAST WINNERS


YEAR CHAMPION U140/U1700 WINNER U100/U1400 WINNER
2021-22
Matthew Clark Steve Kempsell Martin Ayres
2018-19
Nigel Ferrington John Westhead John Casewell
2017-18
John Westhead Steve Kempsell Nick Holmes
2016-17 Nigel Ferrington Steve Kempsell Nick Holmes
2015-16
Nigel Ferrington John Westhead Dean Pinnington
2014-2015 Nigel Ferrington Steve Kempsell and Quention Wilson Shane Sweeney
2013-14
Nigel Ferrington John Westhead Nick Holmes
2012-13
Richard Bryant Kate Walker Kate Walker
2011-12
Phil Zabrocki Keith Tabner Jon Smith
2010-2011
Matthew Clark Charles Micallef TBC
2009-2010
Steve Kempsell Steve Kempsell John Casewell






PREVIOUS TOURNAMENTS ARCHIVE




TELEPOST CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 2021-22

The 2021-22 Club Championships was in a new dual format - a six-round over the board Swiss competition, controller Paul Billington, and a seven-round all-play-all online competition, controller John Casewell.

FINAL TOURNAMENT TABLE OTB CHAMPIONSHIP

PLAYER RATING PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS
Matthew Clark
1870 6 4 0 2 5
Steve Kempsell
1638 6 3 1 2 4
David Hodge
UG 6 3 1 2 4
Steve Wilson 1450 6 4 2 0 4
Fred Bench
UG 6 4 2 0 4
Graham Shepherd 1623 6 2 3 2 3
John Bashall
1803 6 2 4 0 2
Nick Holmes
1540 6 2 4 0 2
Dennis Bonner
1480 6 1 5 0 1
Martin Ayres
1255 6 1 4 0 1


RESULTS OF INDIVIDUAL ROUNDS

Round Six

W Matthew Clark 1-0 Fred Bench
W David Hodge 1-def John Bashall
W Steve Wilson 1-0 Graham Shepherd
W Martin Ayres 0-1 Steve Kempsell
W Nick Holmes 1-0 Dennis Bonner

Round Five

W Steve Kempsell 0-1 Fred Bench
W John Bashall def-1 Matthew Clark
W Graham Shepherd 0.5-0.5 David Hodge
W Dennis Bonner 0-1 Steve Wilson
W Nick Holmes 0-1 Martin Ayres

Round Four

W Matthew Clark 1-0 David Hodge
W Steve Kempsell 1-0 Graham Shepherd
W Fred Bench 1-0 John Bashall
W Steve Wilson 1-0 Nick Holmes
W Dennis Bonner 1-0 Martin Ayres

Round Three

W Graham Shepherd 0.5-0.5 Matthew Clark
W David Hodge 0.5-0.5 Steve Kempsell
W John Bashall 1-0 Nick Holmes
W Fred Bench 1-0 Dennis Bonner
W Martin Ayres 0-1 Steve Wilson

Round Two

W Steve Kempsell 0.5-0.5 Matthew Clark
W Nick Holmes 0-1 David Hodge
W Dennis Bonner 0-1 Graham Shepherd
W Steve Wilson 0-1 John Bashall
W Martin Ayres 0-1 Fred Bench


Round One

W Fred Bench 0-1 Nick Holmes
W Matthew Clark 1-0 Dennis Bonner
W John Bashall 0-1 Steve Kempsell
W David Hodge 1-0 Steve Wilson
W Graham Shepherd 1-0 Martin Ayres






ONLINE TOURNAMENT FINAL TABLE

PLAYER RATING PLAYED WON LOST DRAWN POINTS
Matthew Clark
Budapest23
1870 7 6 0 1 6.5
Rob Nield
Rdeborn
1690 7 4 1 2 5
Keith Tabner
keithchessblue
1668 7 3 2 2 4
Nick Holmes
telenick
1540 7 3 2 2 4
John Westhead
Bikejohn
1683 7 3 3 1 3.5
Dennis Bonner
Wheathill
1480 7 3 4 0 3
John Casewell
SalopianBlade43
1300 7 1 6 0 1
Martin Ayres
martinay
1255 7 1 6 0 1


SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

ROUND DEADLINE PAIRINGS RESULTS
1 23 OCTOBER Keith Tabner v Matthew Clark
John Westhead v Robert Nield
Nick Holmes v John Casewell
Martin Ayres v Dennis Bonner
0-1
0-1
1-0
0-1
2 20 NOVEMBER Matthew Clark v Martin Ayres
Robert Nield v Keith Tabner
John Casewell v John W
Dennis Bonner v Nick Holmes
1-0
0.5-0.5
0-1
0-1
3 31 DECEMBER Martin Ayres v Robert Nield
Keith Tabner v John Casewell
John W v Dennis Bonner
Nick Holmes v Matthew Clark
0-1
1-0
1-0
0.5-0.5
4 22 JANUARY John Casewell v Martin Ayres
Robert Nield v Nick Holmes
Dennis Bonner v Keith Tabner
Matthew Clark v John W
1-0
0.5-0.5
1-0
1-0
5 26 FEBRUARY Martin Ayres v Keith Tabner
Nick Holmes v John W
Dennis Bonner v Robert Nield
John Casewell v Matthew Clark
0-1
1-0
0-1
0-1
6 18 MARCH Keith Tabner v Nick Holmes
John W v Martin Ayres
Robert Nield v John Casewell
Matthew Clark v Dennis Bonner
1-0
1-0
1-0
1-0
7 30 April Rob Nield v Matthew Clark
Martin Ayres v Nick Holmes
Dennis Bonner v John Casewell
Keith Tabner v John Westhead
0-1
1-0
1-0
0.5-0.5



Club Championships Pre-2021 Archive

Online competitions




Copyright © 2022 · All Rights Reserved · telepostchessclub.org