ONLINE TOURNAMENT ARCHIVE 



TELEPOST CHESS.COM DAILY

March 2020 - August 2020

Joint tournament winners - Dennis Bonner, Keith Tabner

The Telepost Chess.com Daily was our first online tournament. 11 entrants played a round-robin in two groups, with the group winners playing a two-match final. Matches were played at the rate of three days per move.


Round One, Group One Crosstable

  Player 1 2 3 4 5 Score
1 Dennis Bonner x 0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
2 Vincent Crean 0
1
x 0.5
0
1
1
1
1
5.5
3 John Casewell 0
0
1
0.5
x 0.5
1
1
1
5
4 James Holyhead 0
0
0
0
0
0.5
x 1
1
2.5
5 Sam Hollands 0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
x 0


Round One, Group Two Crosstable

  Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
1 Keith Tabner x 1
0.5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
9.5
2 Matthew Clark 0.5
0
x 0
1
1
1
1
0.5
0.5
1
6.5
3 Paul Officer 0
0
0
1
x 0
1
1
1
1
1
6
4 Kate Walker 0
0
0
0
0
1
x 1
0
1
1
4
5 Nick Holmes 0
0
0.5
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
x 2.5
6 David Neale 0
0
0
0.5
0
0
0
0
0
1
x 1.5

The final between Dennis Bonner and Keith Tabner resulted in two draws and the players agreed to share the title.




TELEPOST 45/15 CHESS.COM TOURNAMENT

June 2020 - August 2020

Tournament winner - James Holyhead

A round-robin tournament played weekly on Chess.com, with eight entrants. Played at the time of the inaugural Magnus Carlsen Invitational, the tournament was notable for James Holyhead "doing a Carlsen" and winning the tournament he organised.


Telepost 45/15 Crosstable

  Player 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Score
1 James Holyhead x 0.5 1
1
1
1
0.5  1
2 Matthew Clark 0.5
x 0
1
1
1
1
5.5 
3 Keith Tabner 0
x 0.5
1
1
1
4.5 
4 John Westhead 0
0
0.5
x 1
1
0.5  1
4
5 Kate Walker 0
0 1 1
6 Nick Holmes 0
0
0
0
0
x 1
1
7 Dennis Bonner 0.5
0
0
0.5 0
1
8 John Casewell 0  0 0
0
1



TELEPOST DARK KNIGHTS WINTER SWISS 2020

October 2020 - April 2021

Tournament winner - Richard Archer

A six-round Swiss with 17 entrants, played at 45/15 format on Lichess. Organiser, John Casewell.


Final Standings

(SOS = sum of opponents' scores)

Placing Player Score SOS
1 Richard Archer 5.5/6  
2 Nat Paul 5/6  
3 Phil Zabrocki 4.5/6  
4 Rob Nield 4/6  
5 = Mark Nightall 3.5/6 22.5
  Steve Rooney 3.5/6 19.5
  Matthew Clark 3.5/6 18.5
  Keith Tabner 3.5/6 18
9 = Dennis Bonner 3/6 18
  James Holyhead 3/6 16
  Kate Walker 3/6 15
  Peter Crean 3/6 14.5
13 = Nick Holmes 2.5/6 17.5
  John Westhead 2.5/6 14.5
15 = Bill Clarke 2/4  
  John Casewell 2/6  
17 = Shane Sweeney 1.5/6 14.5
  Martin Ayres 1.5/6 13
19 Mark Randell 1/6  


Individual Round Pairings and Results

Round One Round Two
Nick Holmes 0.5 - Matthew Clark 0.5
Kate Walker 0 - Dennis Bonner 1
James Holyhead 0 - Robert Nield 1
J Westhead 1 - Shane Sweeney 0
John Casewell 0 - Keith Tabner 1
Peter Crean 1 - Martin Ayres 0
Mark Randell 0 - Bill Clarke 1
Phil Zabrocki 0.5 - Nat Paul 0.5
Steve Rooney 0.5 - Mark Nightall 0.5
Richard Archer - bye
Bill Clarke 0 - 1 Richard Archer
Keith Tabner 0 - 1 John Westhead
Rob Nield 1 - 0 Peter Crean
D Bonner 0.5 - 0.5 Steve Rooney
Mark Nightall 0 - 1 Phil Zabrocki 1
Nat Paul 1 - 0 Nick Holmes
M Clark 1 - 0 James Holyhead
Shane Sweeney 0 - 1 Kate Walker
Martin Ayres 1 - 0 Mark Randell
John Casewell - bye
Round Three Round Four
Richard Archer 1 - 0 Rob Nield
J Westhead 0.5 - 0.5 D Bonner
Phil Zabrocki 1 - 0 Matthew Clark
Steve Rooney 0 - 1 Nat Paul
Kate Walker 0 - 1 Keith Tabner
Peter Crean 0 - 1 Bill Clarke
Martin Ayres 0 - 1 John Casewell
Nick Holmes 0 - 1 Mark Nightall
Mark Randell 0 - 1 Shane Sweeney
Bye James Holyhead
Nat Paul 0.5 - 0.5 Richard Archer
Phil Zabrocki 1 - 0 John Westhead
Bill Clarke 0 - 1 Rob Nield
Keith Tabner 1 - 0 Dennis Bonner
Matthew Clark 1 - 0 John Casewell
Mark Nightall 1 - 0 Peter Crean
Kate Walker 1 - 0 Martin Ayres
Shane Sweeney 0 - 1 Steve Rooney
James Holyhead 1 - 0 Nick Holmes
Mark Randell - bye
Round Five Round Six
Richard Archer 1 v 0 Phil Zabrocki
Rob Nield 1 v 0 Keith Tabner
John Westhead 0 v 1 Nat Paul
Matthew Clark 0 v 1 Mark Nightall
S Rooney 1 v 0 James Holyhead
John Casewell 0 v 1 Kate Walker
Dennis Bonner 1 v 0 Mark Randell
Peter Crean 1 v 0 Shane Sweeney
Martin Ayres 0 v 1 Nick Holmes
Mark Nightall 0 v 1 Richard Archer
Nat Paul 1 v 0 Rob Nield
Phil Zabrocki 1 v 0 Dennis Bonner
K Tabner 0.5 v 0.5 Steve Rooney
Kate Walker 0 v 1 Matthew Clark
J Holyhead 1 v 0 John Westhead
Peter Crean 1 v 0 John Casewell
Nick Holmes 1 v 0 Mark Randell
S Sweeney 0.5 v 0.5 Martin Ayres




Copyright © 2021 · All Rights Reserved · telepostchessclub.org