PHOTO ALBUMS

 






Nigel Ferrington brilliancy

Nigel Ferrington with Colin Roberts Memorial Prize, 2020

Floods 2020

Flood waters at the door of the club, Feb 2020

Christmas 2019

Telepost Christmas Dinner 2019

Cooper Simul 2019

Telepost members Nat Paul (member of Newport at the time), Kate Walker, Dennis Bonner, Phil Zabrocki at Lawrence Cooper Simul, Nerdy Coffee Co, November 2019

Floods 2020

Lawrence Cooper Simul, November 2019

4NCL Women 2019

Shropshire Women, winners of 4NCL Women's Team Event, Oct 2019. Kate Walker of Telepost second left. Lawrence Cooper captain.

John Westhead Minor 2019

John Westhead Shropshire Minor winner Season 2018-2019

Kate Walker ECF

Kate Walker, ladies' champion in her category in the English Chess Federation Grand Prix 2019

Nat Club champions A 2018

National Club Championship winners 2018 - John Bashall, Matthew Clark

Nat Club champions B 2018

National Club Championship winners 2018 - Graham Shepherd, Shane Sweeney, Dennis Bonner, Steve Wilson

Matthew Cox Trophy

Matthew Clark with Cox Trophy 2017

Cox Trophy 2017

2017 Cox Trophy winners John Bashall, Trevor Brotherton, David Hodge and Matthew Clark

Christmas 2017

Fine dining for Christmas 2017


Quickplay 2015

Telepost Shropshire Quickplay Champions 2015 - Nigel Ferrington, John Bashall, Matthew Clark, Mark Keady (guest player), and Phil Zabrocki

Shropshire Congress 2015

Kate Walker receives her winnings for joint third in the Minor of Shropshire Congress 2015

The team look relaxed in front of a trophy cabinet. Back row: Keith Tabner, Steve Kempsell, Matthew Clark, Front row: John Bashall and Bob Simpson

Keith Tabner

Keith Tabner, Club Secretary 1997-2017

Quickplay winners 2015

Shropshire Rapidplay winners 2015 - John Bashall, Nigel Ferrington, Noel Kiffin, Phil Zabrocki and guest star Willliam Bates

Quickplay winners 2013

Shropshire Quickplay winners 2013 - Noel Kiffin, John Bashall, Kate Walker, Nigel Ferrington, Phil Zabrocki

Congress 2013

Dean Pinnington and Kate Walker at Shropshire Congress 2013

Noel Kiffin

Club champion Noel Kiffin

Curry 1

A break from chess at the Indian restaurant

Noel Kiffin

Noel Kiffin

Noel Kiffin


Vinnie Crean with CJ De Mooi, winning the cake raffle at Nigel Short Simul (2011)

Chess in a coffeehouse (21/5/2011)

Coffeehouse chess 2

Telepost B 2010

Telepost B - Division Two champions 2010 - Vinny Crean, Phil Zabrocki, Bob Simpson, Steve Kempsell, John Westhead and captain Peter Crean (seated)

Telepost A 2010

Telepost A - Division One champions 2010 - David Bates, Nigel Ferrington, John Bashall, Keith Tabner and captain Richard Bryant (seated)

Richard Bryant v David Bates in the 2009 club championships

Charles Micallef 2009

Charles Micallef ponders his next move (2009)

TNigel Ferrington 2009

Nigel Ferrington clinches the 2009 County Individual Championship v Simon Hughes

Adrian Bowyer

Adrian Bowyer in action against Keith Tabner (2009)

Charles Micallef v Brian Holdford (2009)

John Casewell and Shane Sweeney

John Casewell plays Shane Sweeney (2009)

Telepost A 2008

Telepost A - League and Cup Double winners 2008. Standing - Richard Bryant (captain), Jamie Hopkins. Seated - Keith Tabner, David Bates, Nigel Ferrington

Telepost B 2008

Telepost B - Div Two champions 2008 - Peter Crean (captain), John Bashall, Gordon Thomas, John Westhead and Vinnie Crean (seated)


Telepost win Winter Cup 2006-7 - Nigel Ferrington, Jamie Hopkins, John Bashall, John Westhead, Richard Bryant

Telepost C 2006

Telepost C - Division Two champions 2006 - Steve Jones (capt), John Liddell, John Westhead, Keith Tabner, Brian Holdford

Neil Allen

At the 2006 AGM Roy and Sue Allen present the new Neil Allen Trophy for Div 3 to winners Market Drayton captain Ray Thomas. This follows the sad death of Neil shortly after captaining the A team to the 2005 league title

Cox Trophy 2003

Glyn Pugh (Coddon) presents Telepost A captain Dave Bryan with the Cox Trophy for the 2003 summer cup, watched by teammates Keith Tabner, Nigel Ferrington, Steve Rawlins, and Richard Bryant

Gary Owen

Gary Owen moved to the Wrexham area in 2002. We wish him well

Vinnie Crean and John Bashall

Vincent Crean and John Bashall planning their next moves

AGM 2002

Keith Tabner, John Westhead, and John Casewell at the 2002 Shropshire League AGM (picture courtesy of Colin Roberts)

Telepost A 2000

The Telepost A Team after winning the Shropshire Division 1 Championship in 1999-2000. Nigel Ferrington, Neil Allen, Dave Bryan, John Bashall, and Keith Tabner

Steve Jones (right) personally presents the new Steven Jones Trophy for the Club Individual Championship to Keith Tabner (Sept 2000)

Peter Crean 2000

Peter Crean at the board (2000)

Neil Allen 2000

Neil Allen has the black pieces against Gary Owen (2000)


1980s

An early 1980s picture of James Clarke and Paul Mukherjee with Indian grandmasters Ravikumar, D.Barua, and an unidentified WGM

1980 lighting

Early 1980s County Lightning Championships in Telford

NALGO 2

1980 County Lightning - standing John Casewell, ?, John Bashall, Paul Mukherjee, Andrew Cowdroy, James Clarke, Humphrey Dunn, Bill Clarke, seated Brian Holland, Ian Casewell

James Clarke 1984

James Clarke being presented with the County Champioin's Cup 1984, aged 17

James Clarke 1983

James Clarke playing in the under 18s at the British Championships, Southport 1983

Bill Clarke 1983

Bill Clarke competes in a minor section of the British Championships, 1983

James Clarke 1982

James Clarke playing in the British Championships in Torquay, 1982

Ray Keene 1982

Ray Keene simultaneous display, Telford, with NALGO's James Clarke and Bryan Holland (standing behind James). To his left in suit is David Anderton, President of the British Chess Federation.

1982 national under 16

1982 National Under 16 team championships, Telford. Shropshire Board 1 Jeremy Spearman (Stirchley) and Board 2 James Clarke (NALGO)

1982 national under 16b

1982 National Under 16 - Andrew Frangleton (Oswestry) and Paul Smith (GKN Sankey) watched by Bill Clarke. Shropshire finished a creditable third place.

1982 naiontal under 16c

1982 National Under 16 - NALGO members Joy Mukherjee (second left), Gordon Thomas (standing fourth left), Bill Clarke (far right)

Victor Korchnoi 1980

1980 simultaneous display by Victor Korchnoi at Telford




Copyright © 2020 · All Rights Reserved · telepostchessclub.org